Home Health Economics Health Sector Budget for Fiscal Year 2023/24 (Red book)

The Government of Nepal has released a Red Book with a detailed budget for the fiscal year 2080–81 (2023–24). Here is the program-wise distribution of the allocated budget for the health sector.

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) wise distribution of budget (%)

SDGs%
GOAL 1: No Poverty7.56
GOAL 2: Zero Hunger4.29
GOAL 3: Good Health and Well-being4.95
GOAL 4: Quality Education11.37
GOAL 5: Gender Equality0.06
GOAL 6: Clean Water and Sanitation1.4
GOAL 7: Affordable and Clean Energy3.35
GOAL 8: Decent Work and Economic Growth3.08
GOAL 9: Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure9.59
GOAL 10: Reduced Inequality6.45
GOAL 11: Sustainable Cities and Communities6.5
GOAL 12: Responsible Consumption and Production
GOAL 13: Climate Action0.66
GOAL 14: Life Below Water
GOAL 15: Life on Land0.67
GOAL 16: Peace and Justice Strong Institutions8.23
GOAL 17: Partnerships to achieve the Goal0.52
Other: Uncategorized31.32
Total100
SDGs
Picture11
Infographic: Budget in Health: Percentage of total budget (year wise)

Picture10
Infographic: Health Budget: Percentage of total budget FY 2080/81

Budget in Health Sector for FY 2080/81 (In Lakh)

3 levels
Infographic: Budget allocated in health by Federal Government (In Lakh)

Federal Level Health Budget (Government authority/program wise)

S. NoOrganization/ programmeAllocated budget for Fiscal year (FY) 2080/81
Budget (in Lakh)SourceBudget (in Lakh)
Government of NepalAssistance
 Ministry of Health and Population- MoHP (Total)498054351825146229498054
1MoHP1887230381583418872
2Pashupati Homoeopathic Hospital2252250225
3Kanti Children’s Hospital2847284702847
4Nepal Eye Hospital3523520352
5BP Koirala Memorial Cancer Hospital6066060606
6Manmohan Cardiothoracic Vascular and Transplant Center1470147001470
7Shahid Gangalal National Heart Centre4505450504505
8TUTH (Including Suresh Wagle Memorial Cancer Center)1512151201512
9Health Tax Fund4000400004000
10Central Ayurveda Hospital, Naradevi8798790879
11SinghaDurbar Vaidyakhana1621620162
12B.P. Koirala Lions Center for Ophthalmic Studies6006000600
13Nepal Netra Jyoti Sangh4.644.64 4.64
14Health Sector Strengthening Program8746486422104287464
15Human Organ Transplant Centre2875287502875
16Integrated Health Infrastructure Program74764288004596474764
17COVID-19 Prevention and Control5329123665092553291
18Department of Health Services (DoHS)89393571793221489393
18.1National Tuberculosis Control Centre (NTC) (Tuberculosis Control)115257731379411525
18.2National Centre for AIDS and STD Control (NCASC) (AIDS and STI Control)5218361816005218
18.3Family Welfare Division (Family Welfare Program)35229129392229035229
18.4Epidemiology and Diseases Control Division (EDCD) Epidemiology Control Program2982169112912982
18.5Management Division (Health Management Program)223465115832234
18.6National Health Education, Information and Communication Centre (NHEICC)12376965411237
18.7National Health Training Centre (NHTC)678312366678
18.8Vector Borne Disease Research and Training Center (VBDRTC)0000
18.9National Public Health Laboratory (NPHL)2127021272127
18.1Curative Service Division298114184298
18.11Nursing and Social Security Division257052514056525705
      
19Department of Drug Administration (DDA)13831284991383
20Department of Ayurveda and Alternative Medicine (DoAA)4454450445
21Health Insurance Board7500075000075000
22Nepal Health Research Council9209200920
23Central Hospitals and Academy4472744727044727
23.1National Academy for Medical Sciences(NAMS) (Bir Hospital)7301730107301
23.2B.P. Koirala Institute of Health Sciences1477147701477
23.3Karnali Academy of Health Sciences (KAHS)2847284702847
23.4Patan Academy of Health Sciences (PAHS)1814181401814
23.5Rapti Academy of Health Sciences (RAHS)4684468404684
23.6Pokhara Academy of Health Sciences4023402304023
Health Sector Budget (Federal) for Fiscal Year 2023/24 (Red book)– Raw Data

Download Red Book (PDF File)

MOF (2023)

You may also like

Public Health Update (Sagun’s Blog) is a popular public health portal in Nepal. Thousands of health professionals are connected with Public Health Update to get up-to-date public health updates, search for jobs, and explore opportunities.
#1 Public Health Blog for sharing Job opportunities and updates in Nepal

”Public Health Information For All”
– Sagun Paudel, Founder

PUBLIC HEALTH INITIATIVE

Contact: blog.publichealthupdate@gmail.com.

Public Health Initiative, A Registered Non-profit organization – All Right Reserved. 2011-2023. Contact us.